Release notes

Updates to the Subsidised Training list (STL).

Subsidised Training List 8.0 (STL 8.0) - Effective 06 July 2022

The STL communicates the vocational education and training (VET) courses that attract public subsidy.

STL 8.0 reflects qualifications and skill sets available to support Job Trainer, identified trade skill shortages and Flexible Industry Pathways through the Subsidised Traineeship and Apprenticeship List (STAL), the Training Priority List (TPL) and the VET for School Students List (VSSL).

Subsidised Traineeship and Apprenticeship List (STAL) - Displays courses the Department will fund through training contracts.

Skilling South Australia Subsidised Traineeship and Apprenticeship List (STAL) - Displays courses the Department will fund through training contracts to support the Skilling South Australia initiative.

Training Priority List (TPL) - Displays courses the Department will fund through non-training contract arrangements.

VET for School Students (VSS)

From 4 January 2022, the courses approved for access by school enrolled students will be identified on the VET for School Students List (VSS). Access to approved courses is in accordance with the new funding guidelines and through the new VET Readiness Orientation (VETRO) process outlined on the Upfront Assessment of Need web page.

VET for School Students List (VSSL) – Displays courses the Department will fund as a part of the VET for School Students initiative.


Additional courses

No additional courses have been added to the Subsidised Training List

 

Replacement courses

37 additional courses have been added to the Subsidised Training List.

 

Removed courses

95 courses have been removed from the Subsidised Training List

 Managed Courses

The Managed Course List has been updated to reflect the managed courses on STL 7.1.

Subsidised Training List 7.1 (STL 7.1) - Effective 04 January 2022

The STL communicates the vocational education and training (VET) courses that attract public subsidy.

STL 7.1 continues to reflect qualifications and skill sets available to support Job Trainer, Skilling South Australia, and VET Commissioning through the Subsidised Traineeship and Apprenticeship List (STAL), the Training Priority List (TPL) and the VET for School Students List (VSSL). 

Skilling South Australia Subsidised Traineeship and Apprenticeship List (STAL) - Displays courses the Department will fund through training contracts to support the Skilling South Australia initiative.

Training Priority List (TPL) - Displays courses the Department will fund through non-training contract arrangements.

VET for School Students (VSS)

From 4 January 2022, the courses approved for access by school enrolled students will be identified on the VET for School Students List (VSS).   Access to approved courses is in accordance with the new funding guidelines and through the new VET Readiness Orientation (VETRO) process outlined on the Upfront Assessment of Need web page.

VET for School Students List (VSSL) – Displays courses the Department will fund as a part of the VET for School Students initiative.

Additional courses

1 additional course been added to the Subsidised Training List

Show additional courses

Course ID Name AMP20117 Certificate II in Meat Processing (Food Services)
 

Replacement courses

34 additional courses have been added to the Subsidised Training List.

Show replacement courses

Course ID Name
ACM30321
Certificate III in Wildlife and Exhibited Animal Care
ACM40121
Certificate IV in Animal Regulation and Management
ACM40221
Certificate IV in Animal Facility Management
ACM40321
Certificate IV in Animal Behaviour and Training
AMP30421
Certificate III in Meat Processing (Rendering)
CHC30221
Certificate III in School Based Education Support
CHC50221
Diploma of School Age Education and Care
FBP31121
Certificate III in High Volume Baking
FNS20120
Certificate II in Financial Services
FNS30420
Certificate III in Mercantile Agents
FNS40820
Certificate IV in Finance and Mortgage Broking
FNS40920
Certificate IV in Superannuation
FNS41420
Certificate IV in General Insurance
FNS41720
Certificate IV in Insurance Broking
FNS50320
Diploma of Finance and Mortgage Broking Management
FNS50720
Diploma of Superannuation
FNS51120
Diploma of General Insurance
FNS51220
Diploma of Insurance Broking
HLT35021
Certificate III in Dental Assisting
LGA20120
Certificate II in Local Government
LGA30120
Certificate III in Local Government
LGA40120
Certificate IV in Local Government
LGA50120
Diploma of Local Government
MAR20321
Certificate II in Maritime Operations (Coxswain Grade 1 Near Coastal)
MAR20421
Certificate II in Maritime Operations (Marine Engine Driver Grade 3 Near Coastal)
MAR30821
Certificate III in Maritime Operations (Marine Engine Driver Grade 2 Near Coastal)
MAR30921
Certificate III in Maritime Operations (Master up to 24 metres Near Coastal)
SIS20221
Certificate II in Sport - Developing Athlete
SIS30421
Certificate III in Sport - Athlete
SIS30521
Certificate III in Sport Coaching
SIS40321
Certificate IV in Sport Coaching
SIS40421
Certificate IV in Sport Development
UET30521
Certificate III in ESI - Transmission Overhead
UET30621
Certificate III in ESI - Distribution Overhead

 

Removed courses

80 courses have been removed from the Subsidised Training List

Show removed courses

Course ID
Course Title
AHC20316
Certificate II in Production Horticulture
AHC20716
Certificate II in Production Nursery
AHC21016
Certificate II in Conservation and Land Management
AHC30616
Certificate III in Production Horticulture
AHC31116
Certificate III in Production Nursery
AHC31216
Certificate III in Retail Nursery
AHC31316
Certificate III in Sports Turf Management
AHC31416
Certificate III in Conservation and Land Management
AHC31616
Certificate III in Lands, Parks and Wildlife
AHC31716
Certificate III in Natural Area Restoration
AHC33216
Certificate III in Floriculture
AHC40316
Certificate IV in Production Horticulture
AHC40616
Certificate IV in Production Nursery
AHC40716
Certificate IV in Retail Nursery
AHC40916
Certificate IV in Conservation and Land Management
AHC50816
Diploma of Production Nursery Management
AHC51116
Diploma of Conservation and Land Management
AUR20316
Certificate II in Bicycle Mechanical Technology
AUR21116
Certificate II in Automotive Sales
AUR21216
Certificate II in Automotive Underbody Technology
AUR21416
Certificate II in Automotive Cooling System Technology
AUR21516
Certificate II in Automotive Cylinder Head Reconditioning
AUR21716
Certificate II in Automotive Exhaust System Technology
AUR21816
Certificate II in Automotive Steering and Suspension System Technology
AUR21916
Certificate II in Automotive Tyre Servicing Technology
AUR31416
Certificate III in Automotive Diesel Fuel Technology
AUR31516
Certificate III in Automotive Diesel Engine Technology
AUR31716
Certificate III in Forklift Technology
AUR31816
Certificate III in Heavy Commercial Trailer Technology
AUR31916
Certificate III in Elevating Work Platform Technology
AUR32216
Certificate III in Automotive Glazing Technology
BSBSS00041
Innovation Practice Skill Set
CPC20112
Certificate II in Construction
CPC20211
Certificate II in Construction Pathways
CPC30111
Certificate III in Bricklaying/Blocklaying
CPC30116
Certificate III in Shopfitting
CPC30318
Certificate III in Concreting
CPC30413
Certificate III in Demolition
CPC30611
Certificate III in Painting and Decorating
CPC30812
Certificate III in Roof Tiling
CPC31011
Certificate III in Solid Plastering
CPC31211
Certificate III in Wall and Ceiling Lining
CPC31311
Certificate III in Wall and Floor Tiling
CPC31411
Certificate III in Construction Waterproofing
CPC32313
Certificate III in Stonemasonry (Monumental/Installation)
CPC60212
Advanced Diploma of Building and Construction (Management)
FNS40915
Certificate IV in Superannuation
FNS41415
Certificate IV in General Insurance
FNS41715
Certificate IV in Insurance Broking
FNS50715
Diploma of Superannuation
FNS51115
Diploma of General Insurance
FNS51215
Diploma of Insurance Broking
FSK10113
Certificate I in Access to Vocational Pathways
FSK10213
Certificate I in Skills for Vocational Pathways
FSK20113
Certificate II in Skills for Work and Vocational Pathways
FWP30616
Certificate III in Timber Merchandising
FWP30916
Certificate III in Timber Truss and Frame Design and Manufacture
FWP40416
Certificate IV in Timber Truss and Frame Design
HLT26115
Certificate II in Indigenous Environmental Health
HLT31215
Certificate III in Basic Health Care
ICT41015
Certificate IV in Computer Systems Technology
ICT50215
Diploma of Digital and Interactive Games
ICT50318
Diploma of Information Technology Systems Administration
ICT50418
Diploma of Information Technology Networking
ICT50515
Diploma of Database Design and Development
ICT50615
Diploma of Website Development
ICT50718
Diploma of Software Development
ICT50818
Diploma of Systems Analysis and Design
ICT50915
Diploma of Digital Media Technologies
ICT60515
Advanced Diploma of Computer Systems Technology
MAR20116
Certificate II in Maritime Operations (Linesperson)
MAR30218
Certificate III in Maritime Operations (Integrated Rating)
MAR40518
Certificate IV in Maritime Operations (Marine Engine Driver Grade 1 Near Coastal)
MAR40618
Certificate IV in Maritime Operations (Master up to 35 metres Near Coastal)
MAR50613
Diploma of Maritime Operations (Marine Engineering Class 3 Near Coastal)
PMA30116
Certificate III in Process Plant Operations
SIS50215
Diploma of Fitness
TLI31918
Certificate III in Mechanical Rail Signalling
TLI32318
Certificate III in Electric Passenger Train Guard
TLI42215
Certificate IV in Rail Network Control

 Managed Courses

The Managed Course List has been updated to reflect the managed courses on STL 7.1.

Subsidised Training List 7.0 (STL 7.0) - Effective 01 July 2021

The STL communicates the vocational education and training (VET) courses that attract public subsidy.

The release of STL 7.0 reflects routine updates including the removal of courses that have expired, are superseded or not utilised nationally. STL 7.0 identifies courses and skill sets available to support Job Trainer, Skilling South Australia and VET Commissioning through the Subsidised Traineeship and Apprenticeship List (STAL) and the Training Priority List (TPL).

Skilling South Australia Subsidised Traineeship and Apprenticeship List (STAL) - Displays courses the Department will fund through training contracts to support the Skilling South Australia initiative.

Training Priority List (TPL) - Displays courses the Department will fund through non-training contract arrangements.

Additional courses

No additional courses have been added to the Subsidised Training List.

Replacement courses

5 replacement courses have been added to the Subsidised Training List

Course ID Name
10926NAT Advanced Diploma of Oral Health (Dental Hygiene)
10937NAT Diploma of English Proficiency
HLT45021 Certificate IV in Dental Assisting
HLT54121 Diploma of Nursing
HLT64121 Advanced Diploma of Nursing

Removed courses

24 courses have been removed from the Subsidised Training List

Course ID Name
10166NAT Diploma of English Proficiency
10286NAT Advanced Diploma of Oral Health (Dental Hygiene)
ACM30517 Certificate III in Farriery
FNS30115 Certificate III in Financial Services
FNS40115 Certificate IV in Credit Management
FNS41115 Certificate IV in Financial Markets Operations
FNS42015 Certificate IV in Banking Services
FNS50915 Diploma of Banking Services Management
FNS51015 Diploma of Financial Markets
FNS51515 Diploma of Credit Management
FNS60615 Advanced Diploma of Banking Services Management
ICP20115 Certificate II in Printing and Graphic Arts (General)
MSF30413 Certificate III in Glass and Glazing
TLI20118 Certificate II in Road Transport Terminal Operations
TLI21416 Certificate II in Stevedoring
TLI21815 Certificate II in Logistics
TLI31616 Certificate III in Warehousing Operations
TLI32416 Certificate III in Logistics
TLI33418 Certificate III in Waste Driving Operations
TLI33518 Certificate III in Stevedoring
TLI41715 Certificate IV in Stevedoring Operations
TLI41816 Certificate IV in Warehousing Operations
TLI42016 Certificate IV in Logistics
TLI50415 Diploma of Logistics

 Managed Courses

The Managed Course List has been updated to reflect the managed courses on STL 7.0.

Subsidised Training List 6.3 (STL 6.3) - Effective 20 May 2021

The STL communicates the vocational education and training (VET) courses that attract public subsidy.

The release of STL 6.3 reflects routine updates including the removal of courses that have expired, are superseded or not utilised nationally. STL 6.3 identifies courses and skill sets available to support Job Trainer, Skilling South Australia and VET Commissioning through the Subsidised Traineeship and Apprenticeship List (STAL) and the Training Priority List (TPL).

Skilling South Australia Subsidised Traineeship and Apprenticeship List (STAL) - Displays courses the Department will fund through training contracts to support the Skilling South Australia initiative.

Training Priority List (TPL) - Displays courses the Department will fund through non-training contract arrangements.

Additional courses

24 courses have been added to the Subsidised Training List.

Course ID Course Name
10286NAT Advanced Diploma of Oral Health (Dental Hygiene)
10858NAT Certificate III in Heritage Trade Skills
10906NAT Advanced Diploma of Performing Arts (Acting)
AMPSS00001 Animal Welfare Officer Skill Set
AMPSS00044 Meat Processing Core Skill Set
CHC53315 Diploma of Mental Health
CPP40115 Certificate IV in Residential Drafting
CPP50911 Diploma of Building Design
CUA50715 Diploma of Graphic Design
CUA60315 Advanced Diploma of Graphic Design
MSF40118 Certificate IV in Interior Decoration
MSF50218 Diploma of Interior Design
MSF60118 Advanced Diploma of Interior Design
MST30819 Certificate III in Applied Fashion Design and Technology
SSDIS01010 Introduction to Civil Construction Skill Set
SSDIS01011 Basic Welding Skills Skill Set
SSDIS01012 Introduction to Forestry Skill Set
SSDIS01013 Introduction to Hair Salon Skill Set
SSDIS01014 Basic Skills for Retail Skill Set
SSDIS01015 Introduction to the Automotive Industry Skill Set
SSDIS01016 Introduction to Early Childhood – Care Practices Skill Set
SSDIS01017 Entry into Mental Health Role Skill Set
SSDIS01018 Health support Skill Set
TAESS00018 Deliver E-Learning Skill Set

Replacement courses

83 replacement courses have been added to the Subsidised Training List

Removed courses

32 courses have been removed from the Subsidised Training List.

 Managed Courses

The Managed Course List has been updated to reflect the managed courses on STL 6.3.

Subsidised Training List 6.2 (STL 6.2) - Effective 4 January 2021

The STL communicates the vocational education and training (VET) courses that attract public subsidy.

The release of STL 6.2 reflects routine updates including the removal of courses that have expired, are superseded or not utilised nationally. STL 6.2 identifies courses and skill sets with the VET Commissioning course flag on the Subsidised Traineeship and Apprenticeship List (STAL) and the Training Priority List (TPL).

Skilling South Australia Subsidised Traineeship and Apprenticeship List (STAL) - Displays courses the Department will fund through training contracts to support the Skilling South Australia initiative.

Training Priority List (TPL) - Displays courses the Department will fund through non-training contract arrangements.

Additional courses

2 courses have been added to the Subsidised Training List.

Replacement courses

23 replacement courses have been added to the Subsidised Training List

Removed courses

88 courses have been removed from the Subsidised Training List.

 Managed Courses

The Managed Course List has been updated to reflect the managed courses on STL 6.2.

Subsidised Training List 6.1 (STL 6.1) - Effective 15 October 2020

STL 6.1 supports the implementation of JobTrainer to provide access to training for young people, school leavers and job seekers. For more information, see JobTrainer.

Skilling South Australia Subsidised Traineeship and Apprenticeship List (STAL) - Displays qualifications the Department will fund through training contracts to support the Skilling South Australia initiative.

Training Priority List (TPL) - Displays qualifications the Department will fund through other methods.

Additional courses

109 courses have been added to the Subsidised Training List.

Replacement courses

5 replacement courses have been added to the Subsidised Training List.

Introduction of more National Skill Sets

With STL 6.1 almost 100 national skill sets have been added and will be available for RTOs to draw down to deliver during the next 12 months. See the ‘additional courses’ link above for details.

Process to add a National Skill Set to the STL

In line with the process to add a course to the STL, providers can now apply to DIS to add National Skill Sets to the STL. For further information and to apply, complete the application.

Subsidy Calculator to Calculate Concessions

A temporary subsidy calculator has been provided so subsidy changes, from the Training Fee Framework that effect concession students, can be calculated.

Managed Courses

The Managed Course List has been updated to reflect the managed courses on STL 6.1.

Subsidised Training List 6.0 (STL 6.0) - Effective 1 July 2020

Skilling South Australia Subsidised Traineeship and Apprenticeship List (STAL) - Displays qualifications the Department will fund through training contracts to support the Skilling South Australia initiative.

Training Priority List (TPL) - Displays qualifications the Department will fund through other methods.


Additional courses

32 courses have been added to the Subsidised Training List.

Replacement courses

44 replacement courses have been added to the Subsidised Training List.

Removed courses

105 courses have been removed from the Subsidised Training List.

Introduction of Managed Courses

For STL6.0, Quotas has been replaced with Managed Courses. For information see Subsidised Training List.

Process to temporarily add a course to the Training Priorities List (TPL)

Providers can now apply to DIS for temporary access to courses aimed at retaining and upskilling existing workers to position businesses for recovery following COVID-19. For further information and to apply, see Subsidised Training List

New eligibility age for school enrolled students

From January 2021, students who turn 16 in Year 11 will be able to access subsidised training from the beginning of the school year.

Subsidised Training List 5.1 (STL 5.1) - Effective 6 January 2020

Skilling South Australia Subsidised Traineeship and Apprenticeship List (STAL) - Displays qualifications the Department will fund through training contracts to support the Skilling South Australia initiative.

Training Priority List (TPL) - Displays qualifications the Department will fund through other methods.


Additional courses

1 course has been added to the Subsidised Training List.


Replacement courses

34 replacement courses have been added to the Subsidised Training List.


TGSS courses

35 courses have been TGSS approved on the Subsidised Training List.

Subsidised Training List 5.0 (STL 5.0) - Effective 1 July 2019

Skilling South Australia Subsidised Traineeship and Apprenticeship List (STAL) - Displays qualifications the Department will fund through training contracts to support the Skilling South Australia initiative.

Training Priority List (TPL) - Displays qualifications the Department will fund through other methods.

STL 5.0 information session

Learn more about the changes to the Subsidised Training List for STL 5.0. Watch the information session video (YouTube).


Additional courses

11 courses have been added to the Subsidised Training List.

Replacement courses

23 replacement courses have been added to the Subsidised Training List.

Removed courses

31 courses have been removed from the Subsidised Training List.

Subsidised Training List 4.2 (STL 4.2) - Effective 7 January 2019

Skilling South Australia Subsidised Traineeship and Apprenticeship List (STAL) - Displays qualifications the Department will fund through training contracts to support the Skilling South Australia initiative.

Training Priority List (TPL) - Displays qualifications the Department will fund through other methods.


Additional courses

274 courses have been added to the Subsidised Training List.

 

Course ID Course name 10560NAT Advanced Diploma of Performing Arts (Acting) 22460VIC Diploma of Applied Technologies ACM40117 Certificate IV in Animal Control and Regulation ACM40217 Certificate IV in Captive Animals ACM50312 Diploma of Veterinary Nursing (Dental) AHC20716 Certificate II in Production Nursery AHC20816 Certificate II in Retail Nursery AHC20916 Certificate II in Sports Turf Management AHC21116 Certificate II in Irrigation AHC21516 Certificate II in Floriculture AHC31116 Certificate III in Production Nursery AHC31216 Certificate III in Retail Nursery AHC31516 Certificate III in Indigenous Land Management AHC31616 Certificate III in Lands, Parks and Wildlife AHC31716 Certificate III in Natural Area Restoration AHC32016 Certificate III in Beekeeping AHC32316 Certificate III in Conservation Earthworks AHC32616 Certificate III in Rural Machinery Operations AHC32716 Certificate III in Rural Merchandising AHC33116 Certificate III in Advanced Wool Handling AHC33216 Certificate III in Floriculture AHC33316 Certificate III in Feedlot Operations AHC33616 Certificate III in Pest Management AHC40516 Certificate IV in Parks and Gardens AHC40616 Certificate IV in Production Nursery AHC40716 Certificate IV in Retail Nursery AHC40816 Certificate IV in Sports Turf Management AHC41016 Certificate IV in Agribusiness AHC41116 Certificate IV in Irrigation AHC41616 Certificate IV in Organic Farming AHC50716 Diploma of Parks and Gardens Management AHC50816 Diploma of Production Nursery Management AHC50916 Diploma of Retail Nursery Management AHC51016 Diploma of Sports Turf Management AHC51216 Diploma of Community Coordination and Facilitation AHC51316 Diploma of Pest Management AHC51816 Diploma of Organic Farming AHC60415 Advanced Diploma of Conservation and Land Management AUM20113 Certificate II in Automotive Manufacturing Production - Passenger Motor Vehicle AUM30113 Certificate III in Automotive Manufacturing Technical Operations - Passenger Motor Vehicle AUM30213 Certificate III in Automotive Manufacturing Technical Operations - Bus, Truck and Trailer AUM40113 Certificate IV in Automotive Manufacturing AUM50113 Diploma of Automotive Manufacturing AUR21516 Certificate II in Automotive Cylinder Head Reconditioning AUR21616 Certificate II in Automotive Driveline System Technology AUR21816 Certificate II in Automotive Steering and Suspension System Technology AUR31316 Certificate III in Automotive Engine Reconditioning AUR31716 Certificate III in Forklift Technology AUR31916 Certificate III in Elevating Work Platform Technology BSB30615 Certificate III in International Trade BSB30915 Certificate III in Business Administration (Education) BSB31015 Certificate III in Business Administration (Legal) BSB31115 Certificate III in Business Administration (Medical) BSB40615 Certificate IV in Business Sales BSB41115 Certificate IV in International Trade BSB41615 Certificate IV in Purchasing BSB42215 Certificate IV in Legal Services BSB42415 Certificate IV in Marketing and Communication BSB51715 Diploma of Recordkeeping BSB52415 Diploma of Marketing and Communication BSB60815 Advanced Diploma of Recordkeeping BSB60915 Advanced Diploma of Management (Human Resources) BSB61315 Advanced Diploma of Marketing and Communication CHC50313 Diploma of Child, Youth and Family Intervention CPC30413 Certificate III in Demolition CPC30711 Certificate III in Rigging CPC31411 Certificate III in Construction Waterproofing CPC32211 Certificate III in Joinery (Stairs) CPC32513 Certificate III in Plumbing (Mechanical Services) CPC50412 Diploma of Plumbing and Services CPC60212 Advanced Diploma of Building and Construction (Management) CPP20212 Certificate II in Security Operations CPP20411 Certificate II in Waste Management CPP20511 Certificate II in Fire Protection Inspection and Testing CPP30411 Certificate III in Security Operations CPP30507 Certificate III in Technical Security CPP30607 Certificate III in Investigative Services CPP30811 Certificate III in Fire Protection Inspection and Testing CPP40316 Certificate IV in Spatial Information Services CPP40611 Certificate IV in Property Services (Operations) CPP40707 Certificate IV in Security and Risk Management CPP40911 Certificate IV in Waste Management CPP50216 Diploma of Spatial Information Services CPP50611 Diploma of Security and Risk Management CUA20615 Certificate II in Music Industry FDF20211 Certificate II in Pharmaceutical Manufacturing FDF30210 Certificate III in Pharmaceutical Manufacturing FNS30515 Certificate III in General Insurance FNS40115 Certificate IV in Credit Management FNS40715 Certificate IV in Financial Practice Support FNS40815 Certificate IV in Finance and Mortgage Broking FNS40915 Certificate IV in Superannuation FNS41115 Certificate IV in Financial Markets Operations FNS41415 Certificate IV in General Insurance FNS41515 Certificate IV in Life Insurance FNS41715 Certificate IV in Insurance Broking FNS42115 Certificate IV in Personal Injury Management FNS42215 Certificate IV in Personal Trust Administration FNS50615 Diploma of Financial Planning FNS50715 Diploma of Superannuation FNS50915 Diploma of Banking Services Management FNS51015 Diploma of Financial Markets FNS51115 Diploma of General Insurance FNS51515 Diploma of Credit Management FNS52015 Diploma of Personal Trusts FNS60115 Advanced Diploma of Insurance Broking FNS60215 Advanced Diploma of Accounting FNS60217 Advanced Diploma of Accounting FNS60415 Advanced Diploma of Financial Planning FNS60615 Advanced Diploma of Banking Services Management FWP20116 Certificate II in Forest Growing and Management FWP20316 Certificate II in Sawmilling and Processing FWP20416 Certificate II in Wood Panel Products FWP20516 Certificate II in Timber Manufactured Products FWP20616 Certificate II in Timber Merchandising FWP20716 Certificate II in Timber Truss and Frame Design and Manufacture FWP30116 Certificate III in Forest Growing and Management FWP50116 Diploma of Forest and Forest Products HLT20113 Certificate II in Aboriginal and/or Torres Strait Islander Primary Health Care HLT26015 Certificate II in Population Health HLT26115 Certificate II in Indigenous Environmental Health HLT36015 Certificate III in Population Health HLT36115 Certificate III in Indigenous Environmental Health HLT37115 Certificate III in Hospital/Health Services Pharmacy Support HLT46015 Certificate IV in Population Health HLT46115 Certificate IV in Indigenous Environmental Health HLT47115 Certificate IV in Hospital/Health Services Pharmacy Support HLT47415 Certificate IV in Audiometry HLT47615 Certificate IV in Cardiac Technology HLT47815 Certificate IV in Optical Dispensing ICT40615 Certificate IV in Information Technology Testing ICT60115 Advanced Diploma of Information Technology ICT60315 Advanced Diploma of Information Technology Business Analysis ICT60415 Advanced Diploma of Information Technology Project Management LGA20104 Certificate II in Local Government LGA30304 Certificate III in Local Government (Operational Works) LGA50208 Diploma of Local Government (Health and Environment) LGA50404 Diploma of Local Government (Operational Works) LGA50712 Diploma of Local Government LMT40810 Certificate IV in Laundry Operations and Supervision MAR20116 Certificate II in Maritime Operations (Linesperson) MAR30116 Certificate III in Maritime Operations (Integrated Rating) MEA20515 Certificate II in Aircraft Line Maintenance MEA20518 Certificate II in Aircraft Line Maintenance MEA20615 Certificate II in Aircraft Surface Finishing MEA20618 Certificate II in Aircraft Surface Finishing MEA30115 Certificate III in Aircraft Surface Finishing MEA30118 Certificate III in Aircraft Surface Finishing MEA40915 Certificate IV in Aircraft Surface Finishing MEA40918 Certificate IV in Aircraft Surface Finishing MEA50315 Diploma of Aviation Maintenance Management (Avionics) MEA50318 Diploma of Aviation Maintenance Management (Avionics) MEA50415 Diploma of Aviation Maintenance Management (Mechanical) MEA50418 Diploma of Aviation Maintenance Management (Mechanical) MEA60115 Advanced Diploma of Aviation Maintenance Management (Avionics) MEA60118 Advanced Diploma of Aviation Maintenance Management (Avionics) MEA60215 Advanced Diploma of Aviation Maintenance Management (Mechanical) MEA60218 Advanced Diploma of Aviation Maintenance Management (Mechanical) MSF20413 Certificate II in Glass and Glazing MSL60116 Advanced Diploma of Laboratory Operations MSL60118 Advanced Diploma of Laboratory Operations MSM21015 Certificate II in Recreational Vehicle Service and Repair MSM21115 Certificate II in Recreational Vehicle Manufacturing MSM31015 Certificate III in Recreational Vehicle Service and Repair MSM31115 Certificate III in Recreational Vehicle Manufacturing MSM31215 Certificate III in Recreational Vehicle and Accessories Retailing MSM41015 Certificate IV in Recreational Vehicles MSM41115 Certificate IV in Recreational Vehicle and Accessories Retailing MSM51015 Diploma of Recreational Vehicles MSS60316 Advanced Diploma of Competitive Systems and Practices MST30516 Certificate III in Leather Production MST30616 Certificate III in Laundry Operations NWP20115 Certificate II in Water Industry Operations NWP40515 Certificate IV in Water Industry Operations PMA30116 Certificate III in Process Plant Operations PPM40116 Certificate IV in Pulping Operations PPM40216 Certificate IV in Papermaking Operations PPM50116 Diploma of Pulp and Paper Process Management RGR40108 Certificate IV in Racing (Racehorse Trainer) RGR40308 Certificate IV in Racing (Harness Race Driver) RGR50108 Diploma of Racing (Racehorse Trainer) RII50315 Diploma of Minerals Processing SFI20411 Certificate II in Fisheries Compliance Support SFI20511 Certificate II in Seafood Processing SFI20611 Certificate II in Seafood Industry (Sales and Distribution) SFI30211 Certificate III in Fishing Operations SFI30311 Certificate III in Seafood Industry (Environmental Management Support) SFI30511 Certificate III in Seafood Processing SFI30611 Certificate III in Seafood Industry (Sales and Distribution) SFI40211 Certificate IV in Fishing Operations SFI40311 Certificate IV in Seafood Industry (Environmental Management) SFI40411 Certificate IV in Fisheries Compliance SFI40511 Certificate IV in Seafood Processing SFI40611 Certificate IV in Seafood Industry Sales and Distribution SFI50211 Diploma of Fishing Operations SFI50411 Diploma of Fisheries Compliance SFI50511 Diploma of Seafood Processing SIR30316 Certificate III in Business to Business Sales SIS20412 Certificate II in Sport Career Oriented Participation SIS30713 Certificate III in Sport Coaching SIS30813 Certificate III in Sports Trainer SIS40612 Certificate IV in Sport Development SIS50512 Diploma of Sport Coaching TLI21416 Certificate II in Stevedoring TLI21915 Certificate II in Track Protection TLI22416 Certificate II in Furniture Removal TLI31415 Certificate III in Rail Driving TLI31716 Certificate III in Mobile Crane Operations TLI31815 Certificate III in Rail Track Surfacing TLI31915 Certificate III in Mechanical Rail Signalling TLI32115 Certificate III in Rail Structures TLI32315 Certificate III in Electric Passenger Train Guard TLI32615 Certificate III in Rail Signalling TLI32715 Certificate III in Track Protection TLI33115 Certificate III in Rail Customer Service TLI33416 Certificate III in Waste Driving Operations TLI33418 Certificate III in Waste Driving Operations TLI33516 Certificate III in Stevedoring TLI41715 Certificate IV in Stevedoring Operations TLI41916 Certificate IV in Mobile Crane Operations TLI42215 Certificate IV in Rail Network Control TLI42315 Certificate IV in Rail Infrastructure TLI42615 Certificate IV in Train Driving UEE20411 Certificate II in Winding and Assembly UEE20911 Certificate II in Electronic Assembly UEE21011 Certificate II in Fire Alarms Servicing UEE21211 Certificate II in Antennae Equipment UEE30111 Certificate III in Business Equipment UEE30311 Certificate III in Custom Electronics Installations UEE30711 Certificate III in Switchgear and Controlgear UEE31011 Certificate III in Fire Protection Control UEE31411 Certificate III in Security Equipment UEE31511 Certificate III in Rail - Communications and Networks UEE32011 Certificate III in Renewable Energy - ELV UEE32111 Certificate III in Appliance Service UEE40111 Certificate IV in Computer Systems UEE40211 Certificate IV in Electrical - Data and Voice Communications UEE40311 Certificate IV in Installation Inspection and Audits UEE40511 Certificate IV in Electrical - Air-conditioning Split Systems UEE40711 Certificate IV in Electronics and Communications UEE40811 Certificate IV in Electrical - Fire Protection Control Systems UEE40911 Certificate IV in Industrial Electronics and Control UEE41011 Certificate IV in Energy Management and Control UEE41111 Certificate IV in Electrical - Lift Systems UEE41211 Certificate IV in Electrical - Rail Signalling UEE41511 Certificate IV in Video and Audio Systems UEE41711 Certificate IV in Rail - Communications and Network Systems UEE42611 Certificate IV in Hazardous areas - Electrical UEE42811 Certificate IV in Air-conditioning Systems Energy Management and Control UEE42911 Certificate IV in Refrigeration and Air-conditioning Systems UEE50211 Diploma of Electrical and Instrumentation UEE50311 Diploma of Electrical and Refrigeration and Air-conditioning UEE50711 Diploma of Renewable Energy Engineering UEE50811 Diploma of Research and Development UEE50911 Diploma of Industrial Electronics and Control Engineering UEE60611 Advanced Diploma of Industrial Electronics and Control Engineering UEE60911 Advanced Diploma of Renewable Energy Engineering UEE61111 Advanced Diploma of Automated Systems Maintenance Engineering UEE61211 Advanced Diploma of Engineering - Explosion protection UEE61711 Advanced Diploma of Engineering  Technology - Electronics UEE61811 Advanced Diploma of Engineering Technology - Computer Systems UEE62411 Advanced Diploma of Engineering Technology - Air-conditioning and Refrigeration UEE62511 Advanced Diploma of Air-conditioning and Refrigeration Engineering UEG20114 Certificate II in Gas Supply Industry Operations UEG20118 Certificate II in Gas Supply Industry Operations UEG50114 Diploma of Gas Supply Industry Operations UEG50118 Diploma of Gas Supply Industry Operations UEG60114 Advanced Diploma of Gas Supply Industry Operations UEG60118 Advanced Diploma of Gas Supply Industry Operations UET20312 Certificate II in ESI - Powerline Vegetation Control UET20412 Certificate II in Transmission Structure and Line Assembly UET40612 Certificate IV in ESI - Power Systems Network Infrastructure UET50212 Diploma of ESI - Power Systems UET60212 Advanced Diploma of ESI - Power Systems


Removed courses

125 courses have past their superseded teach-out period and have been removed from the list.

Subsidised Training List 4.1 (STL 4.1) effective 17 September 2018


Additional courses

3 courses have been added to the Subsidised Training List.

Additional courses available to Non-government providers

Training places have been made available to Non-government providers in an additional 48 unique courses. In some cases, conditions have been changed to accommodate the additional places. See Subsidised Training List 4.1 for more details.

Replacement courses

25 replacement courses have been added to the Subsidised Training List.

Removed courses

3 courses have past their superseded teach-out period and have been removed from the list.

Subsidised Training List 4.0 (STL 4.0) effective 1 July 2018

Additional courses

2 courses have been added to the Subsidised Training List.

Additional courses available to Non-government providers

Training places have been made available to Non-government providers in an additional 48 unique courses. In some cases, conditions have been changed to accommodate the additional places. See Subsidised Training List 4.0 for more details.

Replacement courses

24 replacement courses have been added to the Subsidised Training List.

Removed courses

3 courses have past their superseded teach-out period and have been removed from the list.

 

Subsidised Training List 3.1 (STL 3.1) effective 2 January 2018

Additional courses

3 courses have been restored on the Subsidised Training List due to an ASQA extension of the teach-out date.

Additional courses available to Non-government providers

Training places have been made available to Non-government providers in the 47 additional courses shown below. In some cases conditions have been changed to accommodate the additional places, see Subsidised Training List 3.1 for more details.

No New Enrolments – Removed courses

54 courses that have passed their ASQA No New Enrolment date have been removed from the list

Subsidised Training List 3.0 (STL 3.0) effective 1 July 2017

 

Additional courses

6 new courses have been added to the Subsidised Training List shown below. 

Additional courses available to Non-government providers

Additional training places have been made available to non-government providers in the 20 courses shown below. In some cases conditions have been changed to accommodate the additional places, see Subsidised Training List 3.0 for more details. 

Course ID Course name
AHC30216 Certificate III in Agriculture (Dairy Production)
AMP20316 Certificate II in Meat Processing (Abattoirs)
AMP30116 Certificate III in Meat Processing (Boning Room)
AMP30216 Certificate III in Meat Processing (Food Services)
AMP30316 Certificate III in Meat Processing (Meat Safety)
AMP30416 Certificate III in Meat Processing (Rendering)
AMP30516 Certificate III in Meat Processing (Slaughtering)
AMP30616 Certificate III in Meat Processing (General)
AMP30916 Certificate III in Meat Processing (Smallgoods - General)
BSB20115 Certificate II in Business
CPP30316 Certificate III in Cleaning Operations
FNS40215 Certificate IV in Bookkeeping
ICT40115 Certificate IV in Information Technology
ICT40315 Certificate IV in Web-Based Technologies
MSF30113 Certificate III in Furniture Finishing
MSF30413 Certificate III in Glass and Glazing
MSF30613 Certificate III in Soft Furnishing
MSF30713 Certificate III in Upholstery
SHB50115 Diploma of Beauty Therapy
TLI32416 Certificate III in Logistics

No New Enrolments – Removed courses

127 courses that have passed their ASQA No New Enrolment date have been removed from the list